Visas for Bangladesh
 

Home
New Tours
Booking Form
Positions Vacant
Responsible Tourism
Your Financial Security

 THE COMPANY
About us
Services
Contact

 BANGLADESH
Golden Bengal
Society & Culture
Flora & Fauna

 TOURS & TRIPS
Mangrove Forest
Hill Tracts
Tea Plantation
Beach & Island
Ancient Bengal
The Rivers
Sightseeing
Booking a Tour
Useful Links

 


VISA

Restricted entry: The government of Bangladesh refuses admission and transit to nationals of Israel. - PASSPORTS: Passport valid for 3 months after departure required by all. VISAS: Required by all except the following: (a) nationals of Bahamas, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Jamaica, Guyana, Honduras, Lesotho, Malawi, Montserrat, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Vatican City and Zambia for stays of up to 90 days; (b) transit passengers continuing their journey the same for first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport;(c) tourist and business travellers arriving at Zia, Dhaka and Patenga international airports, provided holding return air tickets, who may be granted 'landing permission' by the by the Chief Immigration Officer for stays of up to 15 days.

Visas for Bangladesh

Restricted entry: The government of Bangladesh refuses admission and transit to nationals of Israel.
Passports: Passport valid for 3 months after departure required by all.

Visas: Required by all except the following:
(a) Nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Bhutan, Dominica, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Jamaica, Guyana, Honduras, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Montserrat, Papua New Guinea, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Uruguay, Vatican City and Zambia for stays of up to 90 days.
(b) Transit passengers continuing their journey the same for first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.
(c) Tourist and business travellers arriving at Zia international airport, Dhaka and Patenga international airport, provided holding return air tickets, who may be granted 'landing permission' by the Chief Immigration Officer for stays of up to 15 days.
Note: Visas are not required by Bangladesh nationals nor by former Bangladesh nationals holding British passports provided they have the statement' no visa required for travel to Bangladesh' stamped in their passport by the Bangladesh High Commission. Please also note any foreign visitor overstaying the allotted period may be charged a fine for each day of overstay.
Types of visa: Entry, Visit, Tourist and. Entry visas may be issued for short conference or journalistic trips (although not for business trips).

Validity: Single- and Double entry: 6 months from date of issue. Multiple-entry: 6-12 months from date of issue. Stays are for a maximum of 90 days each.
Application to: Consular Section at Embassy or High Commission.


Application requirements:
(a) Valid passport.
(b) 2 completed application forms.
(c) 2 passport-size photos.
(d) Fee.
(e) Letter from employer or other relevant letters for business and conference trips.
Working days required: 24 hours for a single-entry visa; 48 hours for other types of visa. 7-10 days for postal applications.



Home | Contact | Tours | ePost